Music by Women Festival 2022 - Schedule

Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 3-5, 2022

Jump to:

 


Thursday, March 3, 2022

 

10:00 AM

Concert No. 1

11:30 AM -12:00 PM

Room 211      

Paper: The Female Hit Parade: Acknowledging the Women Jazz Song Composers of the 1930s and 40s

Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Penny Rodriguez's Nine Poetic Love Songs: Pedagogy, Inclusivity, and Diversity of Texts

Chuck Chandler, tenor (DePaul University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

12:00 PM (Noon)

Concert No. 2

Break

2:30 PM

Concert No. 3

4:00-4:25 PM

Room 211      

Paper: The Chamber Wind Ensemble Music of Ruth Gipps (1921-1999): Composer, Conductor, and Performer

Brittan Braddock (University of West Florida)

Room 307

Lecture Recital:Ellen Taaffe Zwilich's Einsame Nacht: Sonic Depictions of Existential Loneliness

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

4:00-4:25 PM

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Open Spaces: The Unique Compositional Language of Priaulx Rainier’s Pastoral Triptych

David Munro, oboe (Bowling Green State University)

4:30-4:55 PM

Room 211

Paper: Ruth Crawford: Prestige and Discrimination

Jillian Vogel (Louisiana State University)

Room 307

Lecture Recital: Cabaret Songs of Madeleine Dring

Sofia Scattarreggia, soprano
Rebecca Golub, piano
Wanda Brister, lecturer (Florida State University)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Opera the Journalist

Larisa Kholodnaya, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

5:00 PM

Concert No. 4

Reception hosted by the Music by Women Festival for participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to the reception.

8:00 PM

Concert No. 5

 


Friday, March 4, 2022

 

9:30 AM

Room 307

Lecture Recital: Slip Sliding Away, decoding the mystery of trombone legato using the vocalises of Mathilde Marchesi

Alexandra Zacharella, trombone (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)
Elizabeth Momand, piano (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Reconstructing Philippa Schuyler’s “Seven Pillars of Wisdom

Sarah Masterson, piano (Newberry College)

10:00 AM

Concert No. 6

11:30 AM

Room 211

Paper: Women Composers as Poets: Reordering and Omission in 19th-Century Lieder Texts

Tyler Osborne

Room 307

Lecture Recital: Twelve Tone Lizzie: An Analysis of Elisabeth Lutyens’ Serial Techniques in “5 Bagatelles for Piano” (1965)

Sandra Coursey, piano (Bowling Green State University)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: 21st Century Crossover/Musical Theatre Songs & Composers for the Classically Trained Singer

Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valencia College)
Jonathan Levin, piano

12:00 PM (Noon)

Concert No. 7

Break

2:30 PM

Concert No. 8

4:00 PM

Room 211

Paper: Composer Diversity in Solo Vocal Repertoire Assignments

Victoria Corona (Texas A&M University-Kingsville)

Room 307

Lecture Recital: Tres for Trois: Flute Trios by Three Mexican Female Composers

Ammi López (University of Alabama)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Margaret Bonds Sets Edna St. Vincent Millay: Two Brilliant Artistic Minds

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

4:30 PM

Room 211

Lecture Recital: Mary Chandler and her works for oboe

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)

Room 307

Lecture Recital: Nueve Canciones by Gisela Hernández Gonzalo: A Picturesque Synthesis of Words and Music

Elizabeth Momand, piano (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)
Katherine White, mezzo soprano

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Six Japanese Songs by Margaret Garwood

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Ken Graves, clarinet
Jonathan Levin, piano

5:00 PM

Concert No. 9

Reception hosted by the Music by Women Festival for participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to the reception.

8:00 PM

Concert No. 10

 


Saturday, March 5, 2022

 

9:30–10:00 AM

Room 211

Paper: The Incomparable Helen May Butler and her Ladies Military Brass Band

Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: “Too Great to Get Published?” Kaprálová's Sonata appassionata, op.6

Anna Betka, piano

10:00 AM

Concert No. 11

11:30 AM

Room 211

Paper: The Published and Unpublished Choral Compositions of Margaret Vardell Sandresky: An Examination of Style and Conductor’s Guide

Creighton Holder

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Juliana Hall’s Cameos and the Female Visual Artist as Muse – From Inspiration to Creation and Beyond

Molly Fillmore, soprano (University of North Texas)
Elvia Puccinelli, piano (University of North Texas)

12:00 PM (Noon)

Concert No. 12

Break

2:30 PM

Concert No. 13

4:00-4:25 PM

Room 211

Paper: Bikini Kill’s “Liar”: Trauma, Screams, and Embodied Confusion

Emily Milius (University of Oregon)

Room 408

Lecture Recital: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel and Josephine Lang - Comparisons and Contrasts of Their Lives and Music in the 1800's

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Samantha Sherman, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

4:30 PM

Room 211

Paper: Ma(she)ne?: Posthumanizing Female Vocal Aesthetics in 2000s Electronica

Tyler Osborne

Room 408

Lecture Recital: "Let’s be mono-dramatic!” – Mary Magdalene at the Tomb

Marika Kyriakos, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Jerry Casey, composer/lecturer   

5:00 PM

Concert No. 14

Break

8:00 PM

Concert No. 15

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 1

Go Back

Thursday March 3, 2022
10:00 AM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Three Romances………………………………………………….…Clara Schumann (1819-1896)

1. Andante molto
2. Allegretto
3. Leidenschaftlich schnell

 

Poem........................................................ Marina Dranishnikova (1929-1994)

Theresa Delaplain, oboe (University of Arkansas)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano (University of Arkansas at Fayetteville)

 

Unorthodox Redux (2021)....................................................... Stefania de Kenessey

Amanda Wilton, violin (Louisiana Tech University)
Suren Petrosyan, cello (Arkansas State University)
Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)

 

Rhapsody in Darkness.............................................................. Evgeniya Kozhevnikova (University of Florida)

Danielle Moreau, marimba (University of Florida)

 

Sherwood Legend................................................................................... Elizabeth Raum
3. Unabashed Scoundrel

Katey J. Halbert, horn (University of Arkansas at Fayetteville)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano (University of Arkansas at Fayetteville)

 

Crescendo - a trilogy for solo piano (2021)……………………………………….Biljana Bojović
    1. Heart of a Hero
    2. Joyful Sorrow
    3. The Ground Is Not Still

Valentin Bogdan, piano

IL SILENZIO DELL'ULIVO .................... EMANUELA  BALLIO  (I.S.S.M. Conservatorio "G.Cantelli" of Novara, Italy)

BATIK Clarinet Quartet
Christy Banks, Bb and bass clarinet  (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)
Soo Goh, Bb clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Michelle Kiec, Bb clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

 

Conversations ...................................................................... Barbara York (1949-2020)
1. Allegretto
2. Lento
3. Jaunty

Cynthia Cripps, saxophone (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Scott Roeder, tuba (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 2

Go Back

Thursday March 3, 2022
12:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Mosaic of Joy……………………………………..Theresa Delaplain (b. 1959) (University of Arkansas)

Theresa Delaplain, oboe (University of Arkansas)
(Pre-recorded track to be played during performance)

 

Three Songs………………………………………………….………Florence Price (1887-1953)
1. Night
2. Out of the South Blew a Wind
3. Hold Fast to Dreams

Amy Yeung, soprano (University of Tennessee at Martin)
Chan Mi Jean, piano University of Tennessee at Martin)

 

Blue As In My Dreams................................................................................Kim Osteen-Petreshock
I. Sky
II. Aquamarine
III. Turquoise
IV. Lapis Lazuli
V. Indigo
VI. Sea

Miroslava Panayotova, piano (University of Arkansas at Fayetteville)

 

It Comes From Within: Music for Flute and Clarinet

Beats of the Field (1990)...........................................................................Beth Wiemann (b. 1959)
I
II: Allegro
III
A Little Gift (2006) ........................................................................................Joan Tower (b. 1938)
Three Bagatelles from China West (2010)...........................................................Chen Yi (b. 1953)

I. Shan Ge
II. Nai Guo Hou
III. Dou Dou

Synergy 78
Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)
Michelle Kiec, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 3

Go Back

Thursday March 3, 2022
2:30 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Kisahkihitin I Love You…………………………………...……………………..… Rhonda Head (Indigenous Super Stars)
From Afar
Voices
500 Years

Rhonda Head, mezzo soprano (Indigenous Super Stars)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Colibri Op. 72………………………………………………….………..Laura Netzel (1839-1927)
Goldfish Through Summer Rain……………………………………………Anne Boyd (b. 1946)
Amazonia (2020) ………………………………………………….….. Valerie Coleman (b. 1970)

Paula Gudmundson, flute (University of Minnesota Duluth)
Diana Shapiro, piano (University of Minnesota Duluth)

 

Piano Suite 'Circus' ……...…………………………………………………….……SiHyun Uhm
I. Monkey
II. Clown
III.Trapeze
IV. Lion

Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

 

I Am in Doubt………………………………………………….Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989)
Night………………………….……………………….………………Florence Price (1887-1953)


Kate Fehan, soprano (Butler University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Fountain Fantasy…………………………………………….……………………Jerry Casey

Michelle Kiec, clarinet (Kutztown University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Three Irish Country Songs...................................................................... Rebecca Clarke
1. I know my love
2. I know where I'm goin'
3. As I was goin' to Ballynure
Aubade………………………….……………………….……………………Clara K. Rogers
Ecstasy…………………………………………………………….……………………Amy Beach
Blue Bird………………………….......……………………….……………………arr. Helena Kim
Traditional Korean Folk Song

QueensSound Ensemble
Linda Teixeira, soprano
Laura Giannini, violin
Helena Kim, piano

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 4

Go Back

Thursday March 3, 2022
5:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

From Six Songs on Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay……………...Margaret Bonds (1913-1972)
Women Have Loved Before as I Love Now
Even in the Moment
What Lips My Lips Have Kissed

Susan Hurley, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Capriccio, Op. 18 …………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)
Bohémienne, Op. 31, No. 3

 Amanda Wilton, violin (Louisiana Tech University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

 

Black, White, COLOUR!....................................................................................Emily Joy Sullivan (UC Davis)

BATIK Clarinet Quartet
Christy Banks, Bb clarinet  (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)
Soo Goh, Bb clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Michelle Kiec, Bb clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

 

Through Tears and Beyond, for Piano, Either Hand Alone.........................Deborah Yardley Beers (Rivers School Conservatory)
1. Prelude of Hope to a Tale of Sorrow
2. A Fleeting Memory
3. Outburst
4. Meditation by Starlight
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Sea Dreams.............................................................................................Barbara York (1949-2020)
I. Down Under
III. Dolphins

Tuba Songs...............................................................................................Jennifer Higdon (b. 1962)
Morning Opens
Hope & Toe Dance

Concert Piece................................................................................................Libby Larsen (b. 1950)

Steven Darling, tuba (University of Tennessee at Martin)
Chan Mi Jean, piano

 

Living in the Body........................................................................................................Lori Laitman

1. Burning the Woods of My Childhood
2. Living in the Body
4. Lost at Table
5. Bring on the Rain
6. Crossroads

Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, soprano (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Denise Gainey, clarinet (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 5

Go Back

Thursday March 3, 2022
8:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Le clown (…c’est moi)……………………………………….……………………Rosita Piritore

Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (Georgia College and State University)
Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Sonata in C Minor, Op. 21………………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade
Allegro Appassionato
Andante
Allegro

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Drift (2002 / rev. 2021).........................................................................Dorothy Hindman (b. 1966)
Quartet for Four Abstract Expressionist Paintings (2017).......................Dana Kaufman (b. 1989)
I. Woman III (Willem de Kooning)
II. Untitled, ca. 1958 by Alma Thomas
III. Children of Frejus by Sonia Getchoff
IV. Gento Niese by Michael West

BATIK Clarinet Quartet
Christy Banks, basset and bass clarinet  (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)
Soo Goh, Bb clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Michelle Kiec, Eb and Bb clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

 

Healing………………………………………………………………….Hannah Heaton Adhikari (BMI)
Susan Hurley, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Crystal Cathedral (2014) ………………………………….…….…… Leanna Primiani (b. 1978)
Song Without Words (1983) ……………………………………….…… Libby Larsen (b. 1950)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

 

Sonata in D Minor for Violin and Piano, op. 36 (1920)…………Marcelle Soulage (1894-1970)
I. Lent – Modéré – Allegro
II. Scherzo – Vif
III. Lent et grave
IV. Final – Vif

Chi Young Song, violin (Arkansas State University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

 

Reflections of Hope

Sunrises at the Ocean……………………………………………………………Sophia Pavlenko

Sophia Pavlenko, piano

 

Muse & Protagonist…………………..…………………………………………Sophia Pavlenko
1.) The Longing and the Doubts
2.) Exaltation and Profession
3.) Desperation, Revelation, and Surrender

Corey Raquel Lovelace, soprano
Sophia Pavlenko, piano

 

Water Dancer…………………………………………………….………………Sophia Pavlenko

Sophia Pavlenko, piano

 

Night Music for an Austere Warrior……………..……………………………….Sophia Pavlenko

Corey Raquel Lovelace, soprano
Sophia Pavlenko, piano

 

Crystal Cathedral (2014) ………………………………….…….…… Leanna Primiani (b. 1978)
Song Without Words (1983) ……………………………………….…… Libby Larsen (b. 1950)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 6

Go Back

Friday March 4, 2022
10:00 AM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Lullaby Variation for Solo Piano………………………...………………..…………Jiyoun Chung
Theme
Hymn
Staccato
Arpeggiation
Fuga
High
Low
Octaves
The Finale

April Kim, piano (St. Olaf College)

 

Three Pieces for Woodwinds…………………………………………………Eurydice Osterman
I. Scherzo
II. Pastorale
III. The Playground

Carol Shansky, flute,
Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Cynthia Cripps, bassoon (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

 

Soliloquy for solo cello (1995)……………………………………………………Linda Kernohan

Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

 

A Single Thread for baritone voice and cello (1994)……..………………………Linda Kernohan
I. Je t'adore
II. Lullaby
III. Longing

Robert Cardwell, baritone (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

 

Tillein for an intimate percussionist..………..……...………………………. Rania Chrysostomou
The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows: exulansis..….………….………………. Annika Socolofsky
How to be a Deep Thinker in Los Angeles..……….……………………...………. Jennifer Jolley

Danielle Moreau, percussion (University of Florida)

 

Theme and Variations: Emotions……………………….….……………Hannah Heaton Adhikari (BMI)

Hannah Heaton Adhikari, piano (BMI)

 

"These Four Directions" for Wind Quartet………………………………....Amber Ferenz Spuller
I. Sunrise in the East
II. Southern Summer: Roan Mountain High Balds
III. Take Your Place Among the Western Stars
IV. North Carolina Called Me Home

Deanna Little, flute
David Cyzak, oboe
Todd Waldecker, clarinet
Sasha Gee Enegren, bassoon

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 7

Go Back

Friday March 4, 2022
12:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Den abschied schnell genommen…………………………..………………………Josephine Lang (1815 – 1880)
Ob ich manchmal Dein gedanke
                                                                                                         
Rachel Boone, mezzo-soprano

 

Songs With(out) Words
John Muir Trails…………………………...………………………….………. Eva-Maria Houben
Circle of Fun!…………………………………………………………….……… Daria Binkowski
Will It Happen? Did It Happen? Is It Happening?…………………………....…. Ania Sundstrom

Daria Binkowski, flute
Kyle Rowan, clarinet

 

Snowflakes…………………………………………………………...……Shao Fern Teo (b.1992)

Martin Van Klompenberg, bassoon
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Threnody (1996)…………………………...…………………………….Thea Musgrave (b. 1928)
Reverie (2020)……………………………………………….………Eurydice Osterman (b. 1950)
Peace (2020)…………………………………...…………………….Jessie Montgomery (b. 1981)
The Kelpie of Corrievrecken (1939)……………...…………….………..Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

 

La Calavera………………………………………………………..……….Alice Gomez (b. 1960)

Brenda Luchsinger, horn (Alabama State University)

 

A Woman Keeps Opening (2021)………………………….….……Melika M. Fitzhugh (b. 1972)
World Premiere

IV. Lavmaelt from Nattsanger (2008)……………………………….……. Abbie Betinis (b.1980)

Letter from Beirut (2021)…………………………………………….Jennifer Stevenson (b. 1977)
World Premiere

Say I Am a River (2020)…………………………………………….. Diana Rosenblum (b. 1983)
World Premiere

Scat 2 (1984)……………………………………………….….…...…….. Victoria Bond (b. 1945)

Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (Georgia College and State University)
Natalie Groom, clarinet (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 8

Go Back

Friday March 4, 2022
2:30 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

color coming silent………………………………….…………………………….…Olivia Kieffer
Solitudes……………..……………………………………………….…..…Akshaya Avril Tucker

   1. Air Through an Open Window
   2. Glass Doorknob Refracts Light
   3. Leaves Rush By
   4. Two Solitudes (You and I)

Nathaniel Gworek, percussion (Point University)
vibraphone, snare drum, bass drum, tom tom

 

Ode to Odessa…………………………………..…………….Eva Wasserman-Margolis (b. 1956)

May Smith, clarinet (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

 

Sonata for Viola and Piano, op. 7 (c. 1925)……………...…….….K. Dorothy Fox (c. 1894-1934)
I.          Molto moderato
II.         Allegro molto – Un poco meno mosso – Allegro molto
III.       Allegro moderato

Josquin Larsen, viola
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

 

American Dance Suite……………………………...……………Julia Frances Smith (1905-1989)
I. One Morning in May
II. Lullaby
III. Lost My Partner
IV. Chicken Reel

Patricia Williamson, piano (Lamar University)
Rachel Clark, piano (Lamar University)

 

Duo Sonata: "Wisdom of our Fathers" ………………………………. Barbara York (1949-2020)
for alto saxophone, trumpet, and piano

Sarah Hetrick, alto saxophone (Texas A&M International University)
Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

 

Formosa Collages (2021)…………………….………………...…………. Chia-Yu Hsu (b. 1975)
I. From afar
II. A song to the land
III. Festival

Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 9

Go Back

Friday March 4, 2022
5:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Evening, Ponte al Mare, Pisa.....................................................................................Traci Mendel (Troy University)

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ellie Jenkins, horn (Dalton State College)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

A Sprout for Solo Clarinet.............................................................................................Guisook Lee (Korea National University of Arts)

Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)

 

Nocturne..................................................................................................................Geraldine Green

In light we see, in light we are seen................................................................................Elaine Fine
For Poulenc

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 

Collision Etudes for Solo Oboe...................................................................................Alyssa Morris
Jimson Weed – Georgia O’Keeffe
City Landscape – Joan Mitchell

Kristin Sarvela, oboe (Sam Houston State University)

 

How Beautiful…………………………………………..………..……Barbara York (1949-2020)

Scott Roeder, tuba, (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

 

Hidden Love (Four Sara Teasdale Poems)…….……………………………Elaine Ross (b. 1966)
1. Hidden Love
2. Houses of Dreams
3. The Flight
4. To Joy

Teri Bickham, soprano (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
Elaine Ross, piano

 

Set for Clarinet, Op. 15 (1978)…………………………………. Katherine Hoover (1937-2018)
I. Fanfare
II. Air
III. Dance

Wyatt Stocks, clarinet

 

Les Larmes De La Planète……………………….……….……….……Eliane Aberdam (b. 1964) (URI)
World Premiere

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)
Biljana Bojović, cello

 

Ötzi (2017) for Tenor saxophone and Electronics........................................Alexis Bacon (b. 1975)
Brian Rodesch, tenor saxophone (Simpson College)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 10

Go Back

Friday March 4, 2022
8:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

'Escenarios' ten audiovisual impressions for piano improv………………….Sofía Matus Cancino (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México [UNAM])

Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Two Ocean Songs……………………………………………………………………Laura Collier
I. Winds of May
II. Once by the Pacific

Deborah Popham, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Venice..…………………………………………..……….……………………......Teresa Carreño

Fileuse, Etudes de Concert Op.35, No. 3..……………………………………...Cécile Chaminade

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Foam and Sun for clarinet, saxophone, and electronic media ……..…………Yuanyuan (Kay) He

Amy Humberd, clarinet (Berry College and Lee University)
Elizabeth King-Bennett, saxophone (Chipola College)

 

Cánticos para sonar………………………………………………….………Irma Urtega (b. 1929)
1. Canción de cuna para mi corazón solitario
2. Canto de nodriza
3. Vocalise
4. Capullito

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Stacy Kwak, piano (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

 

Thread of Providence for solo violoncello (2020)…………………….…...…..…Biljana Bojović

Biljana Bojović, cello

 

 

Three Roses ………………………………….……………………….Florence Price (1887-1953)
arr. by The Music Thief
I. To a Yellow Rose
II. To a White Rose
III. To a Red Rose


The Music Thief
Thomas Wheeler, guitar

 

After All Is Gone …………………………….………………………… Evgeniya Kozhevnikova (University of Florida)

Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)

 

Fantasia-Sonata………………...…………………...……………….…….…….……. Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Home. Lake. Rake.
Homeland…………………….…………………………….……………….. Allison-Loggins Hull

Po jezeru…………………….…………………………….……………………………..Nina Šenk

to all the gooses i have loved …………………….……………………………... Daria Binkowski

Daria Binkowski, flute

 

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 11

Go Back

Saturday March 5, 2022
10:00 AM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Kwong Song for Clarinet Quartet …………………………………Elena Kats-Chernin (b. 1957)

May Smith, Clarinet 1, (UNC Charlotte)
Wyatt Stocks, Clarinet 2, (UNC Charlotte)
Gavin Fulker, Clarinet 3, (UNC Charlotte)
Sadie McNair, Clarinet 3, (UNC Charlotte)
Kenan Boswell, Bass Clarinet, (UNC Charlotte)

To Aspire………………………………………………………Shayla Blake (Louisiana Tech University)

Shayla Blake, piano (Louisiana Tech University)

 

In The City at Night……………………………………………Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)

Jessica Haislip, English horn (Mississippi State University)

 

Free to Be …………………………………………………… Hannah Rice (Louisiana State University)

James Zingara, trumpet

 

Pleas to Famous Fairies ……………………………………………………………… Linda Lister
I. Ariel Ambitions
II. Queen Titania
III. Fairy Godmother
IV. Tink
V. Rusalka
VI. Sookie Stackhouse
VII. Fairy Thank You Miscellany

Jordan Dark, voice, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

The Vast Unknowable (2017)…………………………………………………...…Joanne Metcalf

Gray Stone, Green Garden (2018)…………………………………………….…… Anna Meadors

Nicholas Suosso, soprano and alto saxophones

 

A Favorite Duett for Two Performers on One Piano Forte or Harpsichord…………..Jane Savage
I. Maestoso
II. Larghetto
III. Rondo

Jacob Clark (Lamar University) & Sujung Cho (Lamar University), piano duet

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 12

Go Back

Saturday March 5, 2022
12:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

5 Miniatures for flute solo (2020)………………………………… ……………..Seong Ae Kim

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)


When I am Dead, My Dearest……………………………….………Liza Lehmann (1862-1918)
Dusk in the Valley

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
ILonka Rus, piano (Sam Houston State University)

 

QuarTango (2020) for Clarinet Duet……….…………………………...…. Elaine Ross (b. 1966)

Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Slippery Rock University)
Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (Towson University)

 

Song Selections…………………….…………………….……… Zina Goldrich & Marcy Heisler
Apathetic Man
Out of Love
Gabriel’s List
Love Like Breathing
Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valencia College)
Jonathan Levin, piano

20th Century French Clarinet Works by Women Composers

 

Ashakiran "Ray of Hope"…………………………………………………..…….. Meera Gudipati

Kathleen Carter Bell, English horn (Auburn University)

 

Elvish Forest…………………………………...…………..………….. Rushaniya Nizamutdinova

acousmatic composition

 

Sunrise and Sabbath: Four Songs of Emily Dickinson…………………………..…..Traci Mendel (Troy University)
1. Not Knowing When the Dawn Will Come
2. At Last, To Be Identified
3. Some Keep the Sabbath
4. I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose

Christi Amonson, soprano (Augusta University)
Tim Phillip, clarinet (Troy University)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 13

Go Back

Saturday March 5, 2022
2:30 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Selections from The Sun is Love …..…………………………….……Gwyneth Walker (b. 1947)
1. Circling the Sun     
2. Quietness
6. A Waterbird (Flying into the Sun)

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
ILonka Rus, piano (Sam Houston State University)

 

Sonata for Cello………………….………………………………………………..……Olga Harris
(Tennessee State University)

Deidre Emerson, cello (Tennessee State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Chansons de la Nature pour la Clarinette………………………………....Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)
I. Les Oiseaux (The Birds)
II. Le Poisson (The Fish)
III. Le Papillon (The Butterfly)
IV. Le Lièvre et la Tortue (The Hare and the Tortoise)
V. L'Etoile (The Star)
VI. Dansez! (Dance!)
VII. Le Serpent (The Snake)

Hilary Lowery, clarinet (Bemidji State University)

 

Per la più vaga e bella…………….……………………………………………. Francesca Caccini
Già la notte s'avvicina…………………..………………………...……………….Isabella Colbran

Kate Fehan, soprano (Butler University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Bolts of Loving Thunder……………………………………………………………Missy Mazzoli

Sandra Coursey, piano (Bowling Green State University)

 

Night Crossing ……………………………………………………………….I’lana Sandra Cotton

Heather Killmeyer, English horn (East Tennessee State University)
Lisa Perry, bass clarinet (East Tennessee State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

What we do with the ashes... …………………………………………………………Hannah Rice
I. Our house is on fire.                                                               (Louisiana State University)
II. A movement is only people moving.
III. Rise!
IV. The truth will set you free.
V. We can create transformational action.

Jamie Reimer, soprano (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Stacie Haneline, piano (University of Nebraska at Omaha)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 14

Go Back

Saturday March 5, 2022
5:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


 

Four Songs………………………………………………………… Margaret Bonds (1913-1972)
1. Even in the Moment
2. Feast
3. I Know My Mind
4. What Lips My Lips Have Kissed

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Stacy Kwak, piano (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

 

Talking Pictures………………………………………………………………………..Amy Quate
I. Water Dance
II. Monet
III. Whirligig

Lisa Perry, clarinet (East Tennessee State University)
Brian Rodesch, soprano saxophone (Simpson College)

 

Three Studies In Uneven Meters (2011)…………………………..………... Vera Ivanova (b. 1977)
1. Bartokagel: and a little bit of Stravinsky
2. Canon á la Piazzolla: descending canon with all voices sustained
3. Scriabinesque: fleeting cycles

Preludio y Estudio No. 3: Homenaje a Jesusa Palancares (2011)………...Gabriela Ortiz (b. 1964)
from Estudios entre Preludios

Kowoon Lee, piano (Cottey College)

 

The Etherial Oboe: Exploring Soulful Colors through the Music of Musgrave, Fine, and Brandon 

Niobe (1987) …………………………………...……….…………………………Thea Musgrave

Solo for Oboe (1929)………………………………………….………………….……Vivian Fine

Wood Song (2019)…………………………………………………………………. Jenni Brandon

Andrew W. Parker, oboe (Oklahoma State University)

 

Devoid - a musical exploration of being without for euphonium, electronics and piano

Alone Again……………………….………………………..…Florence Anne Maunders (b. 1982)
Tundra………………………………………………………………….…Cait Nishimura (b.1991)
Zero G…………………………………………………………….………..Eris DeJarnett (b.1995)

Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium (University of Florida)

 

Jesus Has Come at Last………………………………………………………..……….Jerry Casey
from Seven Signs (Song Cycle for Seven Vocalists and Seven Instrumentalists)

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Ellie Jenkins, horn (Dalton State College)

 

Capricho Montevideano (2008) …………………….……………. Beatriz Lockhart (1944–2015)

Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

 

Music by Women Festival 2022 - Concert 15

Go Back

Saturday March 5, 2022
8:00 PM
Kossen Auditorium

 


Russian soul of Pauline Viardot
Why? Tell me! (poem by A. Koltzov)…………………….………………...……. Pauline Viardot
I cannot sleep (poem by A. Pushkin)
I loved him (poem by A. Kotzov)
You are leaving for faraway lands (poem by A. Pushkin)

Julia Jaffe, mezzo soprano (First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church of Lexington, MA)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Divertimento for Solo Clarinet ……..…………..………………….…...…Gabriela Ortiz (b.1964)

Sadie McNair, clarinet (UNC Charlotte)

 

Romance in C for horn and piano…………………………………………Fiona Bennett (b. 1962)
from The New Lady Radnor Suite

Matthew Haislip, horn (Mississippi State University)
Sophie Wang, piano (Mississippi State University)

 

Shoe Jazz (four songs by Nikki Giovanni)………………………………………Gwyneth Walker
1. First Chair
2. No Heaven
3. Shoe Jazz Blue Jazz
4. I Know the Song the Moon Sings

Jamie Reimer, soprano (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Stacie Haneline, piano (University of Nebraska at Omaha)

 

Suite I for clarinet ………………………….…………………………...……..… Johanna Beyer
I. Presto
II. Largo
III. Moderato
IV. Rallentando

Kyle Rowan, clarinet

 

 

All Your Love For Me…………………………………………………..……Jane Kozhevnikova (University of Florida)
I. Did You Never Know
II. I Would Live In Your Love
III. When They See My Songs
IV. To Be Free of Myself

Benjamin Schoening, baritone
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

 

Rondo Vittorioso……………………….……………..……..………………………Laura Collier

Ellie Jenkins, horn (Dalton State College)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

"Breathing " Vocal cycle………………………..……………………………………. Olga Harris
Poems by Osip Mandelshtam

1. Only children's books to read
2. Your tender face
3. My body is given to me -- what for?
4. Your slender shoulders
5. The horn of Soviet cities
6.Life fell like dawn

Julia Jaffe, mezzo soprano (First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church of Lexington, MA)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Umoja: The First Day of Kwanzaa (2003)…………………………….Valerie Coleman (b. 1970)

Selections from Album des Enfants (1906-1907)..……………… Cecile Chaminade (1857-1944)
arr. Erin Cameron/Stephanie Hoeckley/Kristin Leitterman
Rondeau
Rigaudon
Scherzo-Valse
Canzonetta
Air de Ballet

Perian Winds
Stephanie Hoeckley, flute & alto flute (Arkansas State University)
Kristin Leitterman, oboe & English horn (Arkansas State University)
Erin Cameron, clarinet & bass clarinet (Arkansas State University)

Follow us